Wednesday, 14 October 2026 · Bengaluru · New Delhi · San Francisco

Indian startups raised $2.2B in Q3 2026 as deal count fell 13%

Indian startups raised $2.2B in July-September 2026, up 5% YoY per Inc42, as deals fell 13%. AI led sectors; Tracxn puts 2026 funding so far at $10.3B.

Share

Indian startups raised $2.2 billion between July and September 2026, 5% more than the $2.1 billion raised in the same quarter of 2025, according to Inc42’s Q3 2026 funding report. The money went to fewer companies: the number of deals fell 13% year on year to 210, as investors wrote larger cheques to a smaller set of startups.

The year-to-date picture looks similar. Data platform Tracxn puts Indian tech funding for January to September 2026 at $10.3 billion, up 7%, even though the number of funding rounds fell 38%, according to its India Tech 9M 2026 report.

The quarter in numbers

These figures are from Inc42’s report, published on 30 September:

  • Total funding: $2.2 billion, up 5% from $2.1 billion in Q3 2025.
  • Deals: 210, down from 240 a year earlier.
  • Mega rounds (at least $100 million): four, against one in Q3 2025.
  • Median deal size: $3 million, unchanged from a year earlier.
  • Active investors: 511 unique investors, down 24% from 676.
  • New unicorns (startups valued at $1 billion or more): two, Emergent and Astrotalk, against none a year earlier.

Each tracker counts deals in its own way, so the totals differ. Entrackr recorded $2.9 billion across 266 transactions in Q3, up from $2.78 billion a year earlier. By its count, though, funding has slowed every quarter this year, from $3.87 billion in Q1 to $3.5 billion in Q2.

The biggest rounds

In Inc42’s data, the quarter’s largest round went to Emergent, an AI platform for building apps without writing code. It raised $130 million from investors including Creaegis, Khosla Ventures, SoftBank, Lightspeed and Y Combinator, and became a unicorn. Electric scooter maker River raised $120 million. Fintech company Navi raised $100 million from Prosus, and spacetech startup Pixxel raised $100 million from a group that included Temasek and 360 ONE Asset.

Entrackr ranks the rounds differently. EV maker Simple Energy tops its list at $182 million, followed by SiMa.ai at $150 million and then Emergent. Entrackr also counts a $100 million round for fintech Slice. You can follow new rounds as they are announced on our funding tracker.

Sectors: AI moves to the top

According to Inc42, AI was the most-funded sector, with $438 million across 35 deals, up 265% from a year earlier. Emergent’s round alone made up close to 30% of that total. Cleantech came next with $433 million across 23 deals, about three times last year’s figure, and deeptech raised $290 million, up 176%.

Consumer sectors cooled. Ecommerce funding fell 31% to $245 million across 44 deals, and fintech slipped 11% to $249 million across 13 deals. Entrackr’s sector totals differ, with $635.3 million for AI and $583 million for EV startups, but it also ranks AI first.

Series A and B carried the quarter

Inc42 found that growth-stage rounds (Series A and B) drew $1.1 billion across 90 deals, up 38% year on year. Late-stage funding (Series C and beyond) fell 10% to $994 million across 27 deals. Seed funding fell 18% to $164 million across 93 deals.

The pattern suggests investors are backing companies that already have traction rather than taking early bets. Location concentrated too. Bengaluru startups raised more than $1.4 billion across 80 deals, or 64% of all funding in the quarter.

January to September: $10.3 billion, according to Tracxn

Tracxn’s nine-month report covers 1 January to 21 September 2026. It puts total funding at $10.3 billion, up from $9.7 billion in the same period of 2025, across 1,134 rounds, down from 1,838. By Tracxn’s stage labels, early-stage funding rose 27% to $4.2 billion, late-stage funding held roughly flat at $5.4 billion, and seed funding fell 37% to $698 million.

Tracxn counted 18 rounds of $100 million or more. The largest were a $1 billion private equity deal in data centre company Nxtra, $600 million for AI infrastructure startup Neysa and $540 million for CRED. AI infrastructure was the most-funded business area at $1.2 billion. India added six unicorns in the period, compared with four a year earlier.

What investors are saying

Inc42 surveyed more than 85 institutional investors. Of those, 63% said Indian AI valuations had climbed beyond comfortable levels, and 32% expected a meaningful correction within the next 18 months. Only 12% thought current valuations were fully justified.

Exits are giving investors more options. Inc42 counted 22 mergers and acquisitions in the quarter, up from 13 a year earlier, and both Inc42 and Entrackr recorded six new-age tech IPO listings. For the companies queuing up next, see our startup news coverage.

Why it matters

The headline growth hides a tighter market. There are fewer deals, fewer active investors and less seed money, while capital pools in Series A and B companies and in AI, cleantech and deeptech. Seed-stage founders should plan for longer fundraises and closer questions on revenue. AI founders should be ready for valuation pushback if the correction many investors expect arrives.

Sources

  1. Inc42 30 Sep 2026Q3 2026: $2.2B raised (+5% from $2.1B); 210 deals vs 240 (-13%); 4 mega deals vs 1; median ticket $3M; 511 active investors vs 676 (-24%); Emergent and Astrotalk new unicorns
  2. Inc42 30 Sep 2026Largest rounds: Emergent $130M (Creaegis, Khosla, SoftBank, Lightspeed, Y Combinator), River $120M, Navi $100M (Prosus), Pixxel $100M (Temasek, 360 ONE Asset among investors)
  3. Inc42 30 Sep 2026Sectors: AI $438M/35 deals (+265%, Emergent ~30% of AI funding), cleantech $433M/23 deals (3x), deeptech $290M (+176%), ecommerce $245M/44 deals (-31%), fintech $249M/13 deals (-11%)
  4. Inc42 30 Sep 2026Stages: Series A/B $1.1B/90 deals (+38%), late stage $994M/27 deals (-10%), seed $164M/93 deals (-18%); Bengaluru $1.4B+/80 deals, 64% share
  5. Inc42 30 Sep 2026Survey of 85+ investors: 63% say AI valuations beyond comfortable levels, 32% expect correction in 18 months, 12% say fully justified; 22 M&A deals vs 13; six new-age tech IPO listings
  6. Entrackr 1 Oct 2026Q3 2026: $2.9B vs $2.78B in Q3 2025, $3.5B in Q2 and $3.87B in Q1 2026; 266 transactions (46 growth/late, 194 early, 26 undisclosed); top rounds Simple Energy $182M, SiMa.ai $150M, Emergent $130M; Slice $100M; AI $635.3M, EV $583M; six IPO listings
  7. MediaBrief (Tracxn India Tech 9M 2026 report) 26 Sep 20261 Jan-21 Sep 2026: $10.3B (+7% from $9.7B); 1,134 rounds vs 1,838 (-38%); early stage $4.2B (+27%), late stage $5.4B flat, seed $698M (-37%); 18 rounds of $100M+, led by Nxtra $1B, Neysa $600M, CRED $540M; AI infrastructure $1.2B; six new unicorns vs four
  8. People Matters 25 Sep 2026Corroborates Tracxn (via IANS): $10.3B Jan-Sep 2026, +7% YoY; 1,134 rounds (-38%); six new unicorns vs four

Related reading

All stories →
Was this page useful? Be the first to rate it