# Simple Energy raises ₹1,750 crore as TVS and Bajaj lead e-scooters

- Link: https://100xfounder.com/simple-energy-series-c-india-ev-funding/
- Published: 2026-10-07T17:59:00+05:30
- Author: Ishaan Vardhan

[EV & Mobility](https://100xfounder.com/category/ev-mobility/)Ishaan VardhanOct 
7, 20269 min read

Bengaluru electric scooter maker Simple Energy has raised ₹1,750 crore (about $182
million) in an all-equity Series C round led by the family office of Thyrocare founder
Dr Arokiaswamy Velumani, [Entrackr reported](https://entrackr.com/news/ev-startup-simple-energy-raises-182-mn-in-series-c-round-12593947)
on 30 September 2026. It was the largest Indian startup round of the week and of
the July–September quarter. The money will pay for a new factory and a wider sales
network as Simple tries to grow from a niche brand into a mass-market player.

## Key takeaways

 * The ₹1,750 crore round is Simple Energy’s largest. It takes total funding to 
   about ₹2,530 crore ($263 million), according to Entrackr. (One crore is 10 million
   rupees.)
 * Simple delivered 10,429 scooters from January to August 2026, up 203% on a year
   earlier, but still sells only about 1,500 a month, [Autocar Professional reported](https://www.autocarpro.in/analysis-sales/simple-energy-sales-cross-10000-units-this-year-targets-family-e-scooter-market-with-new-wave-134549).
 * India’s electric two-wheeler market grew 85% year on year to 2,03,411 registrations
   in September 2026. Legacy manufacturers TVS and Bajaj together held about half
   the market.
 * The round accounted for most of the money Indian startups raised in the week 
   of 28 September to 3 October, which totalled $233.6 million by Inc42’s count 
   and $411.5 million by Entrackr’s.

## The round: who invested and why it is unusual

The investor list is short and has no venture capital firms on it. Velumani’s family
office led, joined by Haran Family Office, Bengaluru-based investor Amit Mishra,
founder and CEO Suhas Rajkumar and co-founder and CFO Ankit Gupta, according to 
[Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/simple-energy-raises-180-mn-to-unlock-next-growth-phase/)
and Entrackr. Inc42 put the round at about $180 million and total equity raised 
at about $264 million. The small gap with Entrackr’s figures comes from the exchange
rate used.

A round this large with no venture fund among its investors stands out. A family
office (a private firm that invests one wealthy family’s money) does not have to
return capital to outside investors on a fund’s timetable, which can suit a business
that has to build factories before they earn money. Founders putting their own money
into the round is also a signal of conviction.

Before this round, Simple raised money in smaller steps, according to Entrackr:

  |  Date |  Round |  Amount |  
   |  November 2021 |  Pre-Series A |  $21 million |  
 |  February 2023 |  Bridge |  $20 million+ |  
 |  July 2024 |  Series A |  $20 million |  
 |  September 2025 |  Bridge |  $10 million |  
 |  June 2026 |  Debt and equity |  ₹250 crore |  
 |  September 2026 |  Series C |  ₹1,750 crore (~$182 million) |

The Series C alone is larger than all its earlier funding combined: about ₹780 crore
of the ₹2,530 crore total came before it.

![Bengaluru skyline with high-rise buildings seen from a residential tower](https://
100xfounder.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bengaluru-skyline-with-high-rise-buildings-
seen-from-a-residential-tow-1024x495.jpg)

Simple Energy is based in Bengaluru, which also accounted for most of the week's
startup deals. · [Photo: Kushagra140 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bengaluru_Skyline_from_Tata_Promont.jpg)

## Where the money goes

Simple says it will use the money for a new manufacturing facility, more production
capacity, a larger sales, distribution and service network, hiring, research and
development for its next products, marketing and its supply chain. Rajkumar summed
up the priorities as “a new manufacturing facility, higher production, an expanded
distribution and service network” and the next generation of products, Inc42 reported.

The production numbers need care. Coverage of the round put Simple’s capacity at
10,000 units a month. Earlier in September, Inc42 reported that Simple was making
about 3,000 scooters a month, selling about 1,500, and aiming for 10,000 a month
by March 2027. The 10,000 figure is best read as a target the new factory is meant
to deliver, not current output.

Retail is the other bottleneck. Simple had around 80–90 stores in about 60 cities
in September, depending on the report, and plans 160–170 by March 2027, according
to Inc42. Scooter buyers in India want to test-ride and get servicing nearby, so
a small store network limits sales.

## The products: from premium to family scooters

Simple Energy was founded in 2019 by Suhas Rajkumar and Shreshth Mishra, and became
known for the Simple One, a long-range performance scooter. Its range now includes
the One, OneS and Ultra. On 25 September 2026 it began deliveries of the Wave, a
family scooter priced from ₹1.10 lakh (₹110,000) ex-showroom, according to Autocar
Professional. The Wave comes with batteries from 2.2 kWh to 5 kWh and a claimed 
range of 110 km to 243 km under India’s IDC test cycle.

The Wave enters the most crowded part of the market. Ola Electric’s S1Z sells at
₹79,999 to ₹99,999 and Ather’s Konarc starts at ₹99,999, according to an [Inc42 analysis](https://inc42.com/features/simple-energy-catches-the-mass-market-wave/),
so Simple’s entry model costs more than both. The company says it is the first Indian
manufacturer to use motors free of heavy rare-earth materials, Entrackr reported.

![Workers assembling electric scooter battery packs on a factory line](https://100xfounder.
com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/workers-assembling-electric-scooter-battery-packs-
on-a-factory-line-1024x683.jpg)

Battery and motor technology are central to an EV maker's costs; Simple says it 
owns its battery, motor and software stack. · [Photo: Gnoeee / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:OLA_Electric_scooter_battery_assembly.jpg)

## How big is Simple Energy today?

Simple is growing fast from a small base:

 * **Sales:** 10,429 units in January–August 2026, against 3,436 a year earlier.
   Its best month was March 2026 with 1,780 units. It sold 1,508 in August, down
   from 1,666 in July, according to Inc42.
 * **Rank:** 13th among electric two-wheeler makers in calendar 2025, rising to 
   about ninth on average through August 2026, according to Autocar Professional.
 * **Revenue:** About ₹171 crore in FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), up from ₹44
   crore in FY25, according to Inc42. Entrackr put FY26 revenue at ₹150–160 crore
   against ₹40 crore. Audited figures were not published with the round.

For comparison, the total market registered 1,82,078 electric two-wheelers in August,
so Simple’s 1,508 units were less than 1% of it. The new capital is meant to change
that, but the gap with market leaders selling 50,000 a month is very large.

Costs are also rising. Rajkumar told Inc42 that commodity prices had risen roughly
25–30% over the previous two quarters, which squeezes margins across the industry.

## The Indian electric two-wheeler market in September 2026

Simple raised money in a growing market. Electric two-wheeler registrations on the
government’s Vahan database rose 85% year on year to 2,03,411 in September, and 
electric models made up 11.4% of all two-wheeler registrations, [Autocar Professional reported](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/electric-two-wheeler-registrations-cross-1-million-in-h1-fy27-as-september-volumes-surge-85-percent-135022).
Registrations for April–September 2026 reached 11,08,606, up 73%, and the market
is on course to pass 2 million in FY27.

  |  Maker |  September 2026 units |  Share |  YoY change |  
   |  TVS Motor |  53,989 |  26.5% |  +126% |  
 |  Bajaj Auto |  48,383 |  23.8% |  +139% |  
 |  Ather Energy |  30,477 |  15.0% |  +57% |  
 |  Hero MotoCorp (Vida) |  24,305 |  11.9% |  +83% |  
 |  Ola Electric |  13,449 |  6.6% |  -3% |

Source: Autocar Professional, based on Vahan data. [EVreporter](https://evreporter.com/indias-electric-vehicle-sales-trend-september-2026/)‘
s count, also from Vahan, put September at 207,314 units and 11.6% penetration. 
Small differences between trackers are normal because Vahan data is updated for 
several days after each month ends.

The clearest trend is consolidation around established manufacturers. TVS and Bajaj
held 49% of registrations in April–September, up from about 42% a year earlier. 
Ola Electric’s share fell to 7.7% from 17.4%. Among smaller players, River Mobility(
5,549 units in September) and Greaves Electric (9,317) grew fast. Startups can still
win share, but legacy makers with large dealer networks are taking most of the new
demand.

![A row of Bajaj Chetak electric scooters displayed at a store in Bengaluru](https://
100xfounder.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/a-row-of-bajaj-chetak-electric-scooters-
displayed-at-a-store-in-bengal-1024x771.jpg)

Bajaj Auto's Chetak scooters at a Bengaluru store. Bajaj held 23.8% of e-two-wheeler
registrations in September. · [Photo: Gpkp / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bajaj_Chetak_electric_scooters_(2026)_01.jpg)

## The funding picture: first week of October

Simple’s round dominated an otherwise quiet week. The two main trackers count it
differently.

 * **Inc42** counted [$233.6 million across 16 deals](https://inc42.com/buzz/from-simple-energy-to-arivihan-indian-startups-raised-over-233-mn-this-week/)
   from 28 September to 2 October, up 14.9% from the previous week, with deal count
   down 23.8%. Simple accounted for about 77% of the total.
 * **Entrackr** counted [$411.46 million across 24 startups](https://entrackr.com/report/weekly-funding-report-weekly-funding-report/funding-and-acquisitions-in-indian-startups-this-week-sep-28-oct-3-12618694)
   from 28 September to 3 October, more than double the previous week’s $188.49 
   million. Its total includes a $150 million round for SiMa.ai, a physical-AI startup,
   which Inc42’s list did not include.

Other notable deals that week included home-interiors startup Gravity ($15 million,
led by 3one4 Capital and Info Edge Ventures), lender Seeds Fincap (about $10.4 million
Series B led by the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation), agritech Balwaan Krishi (about
$10.4 million Series B) and edtech Arivihan (about $10.2 million Series A led by
Accel and Prosus), according to Inc42. Bengaluru accounted for 13 of Entrackr’s 
24 deals. ITC also completed its purchase of Yoga Bar’s parent, and seed fund WEH
Ventures announced the first close of its third fund, which targets ₹250 crore.

Over the July–September quarter, Indian startups raised about $2.9 billion, according
to [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860),
slightly above $2.78 billion a year earlier but below Q1 2026 ($3.87 billion) and
Q2 ($3.5 billion). EV startups raised $583 million, second only to AI at $635.3 
million. Simple’s round was the quarter’s largest, and River Mobility’s $120 million
ranked fourth. Track rounds as they happen on our [funding tracker](https://100xfounder.com/funding-tracker/).

![An electric vehicle charging station at Valakom in Kollam, Kerala](https://100xfounder.
com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/an-electric-vehicle-charging-station-at-valakom-in-
kollam-kerala-1024x768.jpg)

Electric models made up about 11% of India's two-wheeler registrations in September
2026. · [Photo: Manukrishnan80 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:EV_charging_station_,kollam.jpg)

## Why it matters

Simple Energy now has the capital to test whether a startup can still break into
an Indian EV scooter market that legacy manufacturers increasingly control. The 
bet is that a family scooter, more stores and a larger factory can turn about 1,500
sales a month into several times that. The risks are clear: the Wave costs more 
than rival entry models, input costs are rising, and Ola Electric’s loss of share
shows how quickly a startup’s position can weaken. For investors, the round shows
that patient private capital is willing to back Indian EV manufacturing in a year
when quarterly [startup funding](https://100xfounder.com/indian-startup-funding-q3-deal-count-falls/)
has been falling. More EV and startup coverage is in our [news section](https://100xfounder.com/news/).

## Frequently asked questions

### How much did Simple Energy raise in its Series C?

₹1,750 crore, about $180–182 million depending on the exchange rate used, in an 
all-equity round announced on 30 September 2026.

### Who led Simple Energy’s funding round?

The family office of Dr Arokiaswamy Velumani, the founder of diagnostics company
Thyrocare. Haran Family Office, investor Amit Mishra and Simple’s founders also 
took part.

### How many scooters does Simple Energy sell?

It delivered 10,429 units from January to August 2026, about 1,500 a month recently,
according to Vahan data reported by Autocar Professional and Inc42.

### Who leads India’s electric two-wheeler market?

In September 2026, TVS Motor led with 26.5% of registrations, followed by Bajaj 
Auto (23.8%), Ather Energy (15%), Hero MotoCorp’s Vida (11.9%) and Ola Electric (
6.6%), according to Autocar Professional.

### What is the Simple Wave’s price?

It starts at ₹1.10 lakh ex-showroom, with deliveries from 25 September 2026.

## Sources

 1.  Entrackr, “EV startup Simple Energy raises $182 Mn in Series C round”, 30 September
     2026. [Link](https://entrackr.com/news/ev-startup-simple-energy-raises-182-mn-in-series-c-round-12593947)
 2.  Inc42, “Simple Energy raises $180 Mn to unlock next growth phase”, 30 September
     2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/buzz/simple-energy-raises-180-mn-to-unlock-next-growth-phase/)
 3.  EVreporter, “Simple Energy raises ₹1,750 crore in Series C funding round”, 1 October
     2026. [Link](https://evreporter.com/simple-energy-raises-%E2%82%B91750-crore-in-series-c-funding-round/)
 4.  Autocar Professional, “Simple Energy sales cross 10,000 units this year, targets
     family e-scooter market with new Wave”, 5 September 2026. [Link](https://www.autocarpro.in/analysis-sales/simple-energy-sales-cross-10000-units-this-year-targets-family-e-scooter-market-with-new-wave-134549)
 5.  Inc42, “Simple Energy catches the mass-market Wave”, 3 September 2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/features/simple-energy-catches-the-mass-market-wave/)
 6.  Autocar Professional, “Electric two-wheeler registrations cross 1 million in H1
     FY27 as September volumes surge 85%”, 1 October 2026. [Link](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/electric-two-wheeler-registrations-cross-1-million-in-h1-fy27-as-september-volumes-surge-85-percent-135022)
 7.  EVreporter, “India’s electric vehicle sales trend: September 2026”, 3 October 
     2026. [Link](https://evreporter.com/indias-electric-vehicle-sales-trend-september-2026/)
 8.  Inc42, “From Simple Energy to Arivihan: Indian startups raised over $233 Mn this
     week”, 3 October 2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/buzz/from-simple-energy-to-arivihan-indian-startups-raised-over-233-mn-this-week/)
 9.  Entrackr, “Funding and acquisitions in Indian startups this week [Sep 28 – Oct
     3]”, 3 October 2026. [Link](https://entrackr.com/report/weekly-funding-report-weekly-funding-report/funding-and-acquisitions-in-indian-startups-this-week-sep-28-oct-3-12618694)
 10. Entrackr, “Indian startups raise $2.9 Bn in Q3 2026 as EV, AI drive funding”, 
     1 October 2026. [Link](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860)

Featured image: An electric scooter assembly line in Tamil Nadu. Simple Energy plans
to use its new funding to build a new factory. · [Photo: Gnoeee / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:OLA_Electric_scooter_manufacturing_unit.jpg)

_How this article was made: researched and drafted with AI assistance by the 100xFounder
editorial desk, using only the sources listed in it; every figure links to its source.
Read our [editorial policy](https://100xfounder.com/editorial-policy/), or report
an error through our [corrections policy](https://100xfounder.com/corrections-policy/)._

## Sources

 1.  [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/news/ev-startup-simple-energy-raises-182-mn-in-series-c-round-12593947)
     30 Sep 2026₹1,750 crore ($182M) all-equity Series C, investors, use of funds, 
     total ₹2,530 crore ($263M), capacity and outlets, FY26 revenue ₹150-160 cr vs 
     ₹40 cr, funding history, founders, rare-earth-free motor claim
 2.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/simple-energy-raises-180-mn-to-unlock-next-growth-phase/)
     30 Sep 2026~$180M round, $264M total, 160-170 outlets by March 2027, Rajkumar 
     priorities quote, August 1,508 vs July 1,666 units, products
 3.  [EVreporter](https://evreporter.com/simple-energy-raises-%E2%82%B91750-crore-in-series-c-funding-round/)
     1 Oct 2026Round details, 80+ outlets in 60+ cities, products, 4x monthly sales
     growth, June 2026 ₹250 crore
 4.  [Autocar Professional](https://www.autocarpro.in/analysis-sales/simple-energy-sales-cross-10000-units-this-year-targets-family-e-scooter-market-with-new-wave-134549)
     5 Sep 202610,429 units Jan-Aug 2026 (+203% from 3,436), March 2026 1,780 units,
     Wave deliveries 25 Sept, ₹1.10 lakh, 2.2-5 kWh, 110-243 km IDC, rank 13th in CY2025
     and ~9th in 2026
 5.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/features/simple-energy-catches-the-mass-market-wave/)
     3 Sep 20263,000/month production, ~1,500 sales, 10,000/month target by March 2027,
     FY26 revenue ₹171 cr vs ₹44 cr, 90 stores in 61 cities, Ola S1Z and Ather Konarc
     prices, commodity cost quote
 6.  [Autocar Professional](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/electric-two-wheeler-registrations-cross-1-million-in-h1-fy27-as-september-volumes-surge-85-percent-135022)
     1 Oct 2026September 2026 e2W registrations 2,03,411 (+85%), 11.4% penetration,
     August 1,82,078, H1 FY27 11,08,606 (+73%), OEM units and shares, H1 share shifts,
     FY27 >2M outlook, River and Greaves units
 7.  [EVreporter](https://evreporter.com/indias-electric-vehicle-sales-trend-september-2026/)
     3 Oct 2026September 2026 e2W 207,314 units, 11.6% penetration
 8.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/from-simple-energy-to-arivihan-indian-startups-raised-over-233-mn-this-week/)
     3 Oct 2026$233.6M across 16 deals 28 Sept-2 Oct, +14.9% value, -23.8% deal count,
     Gravity, Seeds Fincap, Balwaan Krishi, Arivihan deals, ITC-Yoga Bar, WEH Ventures
 9.  [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/report/weekly-funding-report-weekly-funding-report/funding-and-acquisitions-in-indian-startups-this-week-sep-28-oct-3-12618694)
     3 Oct 2026$411.46M across 24 startups 28 Sept-3 Oct, previous week $188.49M, SiMa.
     ai $150M, Bengaluru 13 deals
 10. [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860)
     1 Oct 2026Q3 2026 $2.9B vs $2.78B Q3 2025, Q1 $3.87B, Q2 $3.5B, EV $583M, AI $
     635.3M, Simple top deal, River Mobility $120M
