# Moneyview IPO lists at 62% premium after 98x subscription: analysis

- Link: https://100xfounder.com/moneyview-ipo-listing-fintech-signal/
- Published: 2026-10-07T16:17:00+05:30
- Author: Ishaan Vardhan

[Fintech](https://100xfounder.com/category/fintech/)Ishaan VardhanOct 7, 20269 min
read

Moneyview shares began trading on 1 October 2026 at ₹55 on the NSE and ₹55.61 on
the BSE, up 61.8% and 63.6% from the ₹34 IPO price, [according to Upstox](https://upstox.com/news/market-news/ipo/moneyview-shares-list-at-62-premium-on-nse-here-s-how-much-investors-made-per-lot/article-201176/).
Investors bid for the ₹1,092 crore issue 98.46 times over, with most of the demand
coming from institutions. The debut is the strongest test yet of whether public 
markets will pay for a profitable Indian digital lender after a run of lukewarm 
fintech listings.

## Key takeaways

 * Moneyview listed at a 62–64% premium and closed its first day about 57–59% above
   the issue price, giving it a market value of roughly ₹9,510 crore (about $988
   million), [Inc42 reported](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-makes-bumper-debut-lists-at-64-premium-on-the-bse/).
 * The IPO was oversubscribed 98.46 times overall. Qualified institutional buyers
   bid 227.45 times their quota, while retail investors bid 19.57 times.
 * The company had halved the fresh-issue part of its IPO to ₹750 crore before launch,
   and priced the offer at a valuation of about ₹5,985 crore ($624 million).
 * FY26 revenue rose 43.3% to ₹3,351.2 crore. Reported profit was nearly flat at
   ₹242.7 crore because of a one-off loss; profit before exceptional items rose 
   65.4%.
 * Investors appear to be rewarding lenders that show profits and fee income, not
   just loan growth.

## What Moneyview does

Moneyview, which was called Whizdm Innovations before it changed its name, is a 
Bengaluru-based fintech founded in 2014 by Puneet Agarwal and Sanjay Aggarwal. Its
app links users to banks, non-bank lenders (NBFCs), insurers and other financial
firms. Personal loans are the core product, and the app also sells insurance, credit
cards, digital gold, payments and earned-wage access. As of June 2026 it had 14.03
crore (140.3 million) registered users and 48 financial partners, [according to Business Today](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/ipo-corner/story/accel-tiger-global-backed-moneyview-ipo-opens-on-sept-24-check-price-band-size-all-key-details-556733-2026-09-21).(
One crore is 10 million.)

The business runs on two engines. Most loans are made by partner banks and NBFCs,
and Moneyview earns fees for sourcing, underwriting and servicing them. A smaller
share sits on the balance sheet of its own NBFC subsidiary, Whizdm Finance, which
earns interest. In the April–June 2026 quarter, fees and commissions made up 60.8%
of operating revenue and interest income 37.2%, according to [Inc42’s reading of the filings](https://inc42.com/buzz/ipo-bound-moneyviews-q1-profit-jumps-2-6x-yoy-to-%e2%82%b9173-8-cr/).

That mix matters for valuation. Fee income needs less capital than lending from 
your own balance sheet, so markets tend to value it more like a technology platform
and less like a bank. The trade-off is that Moneyview still shares credit losses
with its partners through default loss guarantee (DLG) arrangements, under which
a lending platform covers part of a partner’s losses if borrowers stop paying.

![A hand holding a smartphone showing a mobile banking app menu](https://100xfounder.
com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/a-hand-holding-a-smartphone-showing-a-mobile-banking-
app-menu-1024x683.jpg)

Moneyview is an app-only platform: loans are sourced, approved and serviced on the
phone. · [Photo: Torsten Dettlaff / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Banca_m%C3%B3vil.jpg)

## The IPO: smaller than first planned

Moneyview’s draft prospectus proposed a ₹1,500 crore fresh issue and an offer for
sale (OFS) of 136.1 million existing shares, [Business Standard reported](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/fintech-firm-moneyview-seeks-624-million-valuation-in-trimmed-india-ipo-126092100110_1.html).
After the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) cleared it in July, the 
company cut the fresh issue to ₹750 crore and the OFS to about 100.5 million shares.
It did not give a reason, [Inc42 noted](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-cuts-ipo-size-after-sebi-nod-halves-fresh-issue-component-to-%e2%82%b9750-cr/).

The final terms:

  |  Item |  Detail |  
   |  Price band |  ₹32–34 per share; minimum bid 441 shares |  
 |  Issue size |  ₹1,091.68 crore: ₹750 crore fresh issue plus ₹341.68 crore OFS |  
 |  Bidding |  24–28 September 2026 (anchor book on 23 September) |  
 |  Anchor investors |  ₹327.5 crore |  
 |  Valuation at ₹34 |  About ₹5,985 crore ($624 million) |  
 |  Quota |  50% institutions, 15% non-institutional, 35% retail |  
 |  Lead managers |  Axis Capital, BofA Securities India, IIFL Capital Services, Kotak Mahindra Capital |

The sellers in the OFS were the two founders and early investors Accel, Tiger Global,
Ribbit Capital, DI Investment and Crimson Winter, according to Business Today. Before
the IPO, Accel was the largest shareholder with 21.89%, followed by Tiger Global’s
Internet Fund III with 13.79%. The founders were set to sell up to 13.55 million
shares each, Business Standard reported.

The fresh money has specific uses. ₹325 crore will back loan disbursals under DLG
arrangements, ₹250 crore will add capital to Whizdm Finance, and the rest is for
general corporate purposes, [Entrackr reported](https://entrackr.com/news/moneyview-ipo-sees-nearly-100x-subscription-on-final-day-12586923).
In other words, most of the new capital goes into lending capacity.

## The subscription: institutions led

When bidding closed on 28 September, the issue had been subscribed 98.46 times, 
with bids worth about ₹77,850 crore from 48.55 lakh (4.855 million) applications,
[Business Today reported](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/moneyview-shares-deliver-bumper-listing-gains-stock-debuts-at-64-premium-558950-2026-10-01).
A separate end-of-day tally of NSE data [published by HDFC Sky](https://hdfcsky.com/news/moneyview-ipo-subscription-day-3)
put the figure at 101.86 times. Final exchange figures often differ slightly from
early counts.

 * **Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs):** 227.45 times
 * **Non-institutional investors (mostly wealthy individuals):** 115.41 times
 * **Retail investors:** 19.57 times

The gap between institutional and retail demand is the clearest signal. Mutual funds
and foreign investors, who study credit quality and earnings in detail, wanted far
more than they could get. Anchor investors included SBI Mutual Fund and Goldman 
Sachs, Inc42 reported. Retail demand was healthy but much lower. That points to 
strong views on the company’s fundamentals, not just a crowd chasing a quick listing
gain.

![The BSE tower on Dalal Street in Fort, Mumbai](https://100xfounder.com/wp-content/
uploads/2026/10/the-bse-tower-on-dalal-street-in-fort-mumbai-1024x683.jpg)

Institutional investors bid for 227 times the shares on offer to them. · [Photo: BSEINDIA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:BSE_building_at_Dalal_Street.JPG)

## The listing day

Grey-market quotes before listing suggested a gain of about 41–43%, according to
Business Today. (The grey market is an unofficial pre-listing market.) The stock
opened well above that. It reached an intraday high of ₹62, then eased. On the BSE
it closed at ₹54.03, 58.9% above the issue price, and on the NSE at ₹53.38, 57% 
above, Inc42 reported. Business Today calculated a gain of about ₹9,530 on a single
retail lot of 441 shares at the BSE listing price.

At the close, Moneyview was worth about ₹9,510.5 crore, or roughly $988 million.
That is about 59% more than the IPO valuation and just under the $1 billion mark.
Inc42 has described Moneyview as having reached unicorn status (a private valuation
of $1 billion or more) in 2024. So the company cut its price to go public, and the
market then added back most of that gap on day one.

## The numbers behind the demand

Moneyview is profitable and growing fast, which is still uncommon among Indian consumer-
tech [IPOs](https://100xfounder.com/upcoming-indian-startup-ipos/):

  |  Metric |  FY25 |  FY26 |  Q1 FY27 (Apr–Jun 2026) |  
   |  Revenue from operations |  ₹2,339.1 crore |  ₹3,351.2 crore |  ₹1,041.1 crore (+50.2% YoY) |  
 |  Consolidated profit |  ₹240.3 crore |  ₹242.7 crore |  ₹173.8 crore (vs ₹67.2 crore) |  
 |  Profit before exceptional items |  n/a |  ₹397.3 crore (+65.4%) |  n/a |

Source: Inc42 and Business Standard, based on the company’s filings.

FY26 profit looks flat only because of a one-off exceptional loss of ₹206.7 crore,
according to Inc42. The first quarter of FY27 is the stronger evidence. Profit rose
2.6 times on 50% revenue growth, loan disbursals rose 40.3% to ₹7,152 crore, and
managed assets under management (AUM) reached ₹22,520.2 crore by 30 June 2026. Of
that, ₹5,657.5 crore was on Whizdm Finance’s own books and ₹16,862.7 crore with 
partner lenders.

The risk is credit quality. Impairment charges, which are provisions for bad loans,
rose 30.4% to ₹261.4 crore in the quarter. The gross stage 3 ratio (loans classed
as credit-impaired) was 2.72%, and 0.59% after provisions. These are the numbers
analysts will watch each quarter. Unsecured personal loans can turn quickly when
the economy slows, and DLG arrangements mean Moneyview shares in the losses even
on loans that sit with its partners.

![Indian 100 and 2,000 rupee banknotes laid side by side](https://100xfounder.com/
wp-content/uploads/2026/10/indian-100-and-2-000-rupee-banknotes-laid-side-by-side-
1024x768.jpg)

Impairment charges, the cost of bad loans, are the number to watch in Moneyview's
results. · [Photo: Monito – Money Transfer Comparison / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Indian_100_and_2000_rupee_notes_(32190943222).jpg)

## What it signals for Indian fintech and lending IPOs

Moneyview stands out among this year’s listings. Inc42’s [2026 startup IPO tracker](https://inc42.com/features/indian-startup-ipo-tracker-2026/)
counts 14 startup listings so far in 2026, and fintech debuts before Moneyview were
muted:

 * **Aye Finance**, a small-business lender, listed flat at its ₹129 issue price
   in February after a ₹1,010 crore IPO.
 * **Kissht** (OnEMI Technology Solutions), the closest listed digital-lending peer,
   listed in May at about 11% above its ₹171 issue price after a ₹925.9 crore IPO
   that was subscribed 9.5 times.
 * **Turtlemint**, an insurtech, listed in June at about 10–11% below its issue 
   price.

Three lessons stand out.

### 1. Pricing still decides the outcome

Moneyview went public below its last reported private valuation, and the steep first-
day gain followed from that. Other companies preparing IPOs, including PhonePe and
Razorpay on Inc42’s list of upcoming listings, will note that a modest IPO price
can leave room for gains after listing. Pricing at the top of private-market valuations
often does not.

### 2. Profits beat user numbers

Moneyview did not sell its story on 140 million users. It sold it on profit before
exceptional items of nearly ₹400 crore and on a quarter in which profit grew faster
than revenue. Fintechs still losing money will find it harder to go public on growth
alone.

### 3. Institutions are back for lending

QIB demand of more than 200 times suggests large investors are willing to own unsecured
digital lending again, as long as the asset quality numbers are disclosed and stay
stable. That helps other lenders preparing to list. Fintech was the third-largest
sector for [startup funding](https://100xfounder.com/indian-startup-funding-q3-deal-count-falls/)
in July–September 2026 at $487.7 million, with Navi and Slice raising $100 million
each, [according to Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860).
Business Standard noted that IPO activity in India picked up in the second half 
of 2026 after a muted first half.

One debut does not make a trend. Moneyview’s shares ended day one below their opening
price, and the real test is the next few quarterly results. You can track new funding
rounds and listings on our [funding tracker](https://100xfounder.com/funding-tracker/)
and follow the story in our [startup news](https://100xfounder.com/news/) section.

![Bengaluru city skyline with office towers at dusk](https://100xfounder.com/wp-
content/uploads/2026/10/bengaluru-city-skyline-with-office-towers-at-dusk-1024x548.
jpg)

Bengaluru-based Moneyview joins a growing list of listed startups from the city.·
[Photo: Saad Faruque / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bangalore_skyline_(7121517855).jpg)

## Why it matters

Moneyview’s listing shows that Indian public markets will pay well for a consumer
lender that combines fast growth, real profits and a fee-heavy model, as long as
the IPO price leaves something for new investors. The demand came mainly from institutions,
which gives it more weight than a retail-driven rally. The open question is credit:
if impairments keep rising faster than revenue, the premium will shrink. For founders,
the lesson is that profitability and sensible pricing now count for more than private-
market valuations.

_This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Check the company’s
prospectus and exchange filings, and speak to a SEBI-registered adviser before investing._

## Frequently asked questions

### What was Moneyview’s IPO price and listing price?

The IPO was priced at ₹34 per share, the top of the ₹32–34 band. Shares listed at
₹55 on the NSE and ₹55.61 on the BSE on 1 October 2026.

### How many times was the Moneyview IPO subscribed?

98.46 times overall, according to figures reported by Business Today and Inc42. 
QIBs bid 227.45 times, non-institutional investors 115.41 times and retail investors
19.57 times. An NSE tally published by HDFC Sky put the overall figure at 101.86
times.

### Who owns Moneyview?

Before the IPO, Accel held 21.89%, Tiger Global 13.79%, co-founder Sanjay Aggarwal
10.33%, Ribbit Capital 10.2% and co-founder Puneet Agarwal 8.66%, according to Business
Today. Several of them sold part of their stakes in the IPO.

### Is Moneyview profitable?

Yes. It reported consolidated profit of ₹242.7 crore in FY26 and ₹173.8 crore in
April–June 2026, according to its filings as reported by Inc42.

### What will Moneyview do with the IPO money?

₹325 crore goes to loan disbursals under default loss guarantee arrangements, ₹250
crore to its NBFC subsidiary Whizdm Finance, and the rest to general corporate purposes.

## Sources

 1.  Upstox, “Moneyview shares list at 62% premium on NSE; here’s how much investors
     made per lot”, 1 October 2026. [Link](https://upstox.com/news/market-news/ipo/moneyview-shares-list-at-62-premium-on-nse-here-s-how-much-investors-made-per-lot/article-201176/)
 2.  Inc42, “Moneyview shares end market debut 59% above issue price”, 1 October 2026.
     [Link](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-makes-bumper-debut-lists-at-64-premium-on-the-bse/)
 3.  Business Today, “Moneyview shares deliver bumper listing gains; stock debuts at
     64% premium”, 1 October 2026. [Link](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/moneyview-shares-deliver-bumper-listing-gains-stock-debuts-at-64-premium-558950-2026-10-01)
 4.  Business Today, “Accel, Tiger Global backed Moneyview IPO opens on Sept 24; check
     price band, size & all key details”, 21 September 2026. [Link](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/ipo-corner/story/accel-tiger-global-backed-moneyview-ipo-opens-on-sept-24-check-price-band-size-all-key-details-556733-2026-09-21)
 5.  Business Standard, “Fintech firm Moneyview seeks $624 million valuation in trimmed
     India IPO”, 21 September 2026. [Link](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/fintech-firm-moneyview-seeks-624-million-valuation-in-trimmed-india-ipo-126092100110_1.html)
 6.  Inc42, “Moneyview cuts IPO size, halves fresh issue component to ₹750 Cr”, 14 
     September 2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-cuts-ipo-size-after-sebi-nod-halves-fresh-issue-component-to-%e2%82%b9750-cr/)
 7.  Inc42, “IPO-bound Moneyview’s Q1 profit jumps 2.6X YoY to ₹173.8 Cr”, 21 September
     2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/buzz/ipo-bound-moneyviews-q1-profit-jumps-2-6x-yoy-to-%e2%82%b9173-8-cr/)
 8.  Entrackr, “Moneyview IPO sees nearly 100X subscription on final day”, 28 September
     2026. [Link](https://entrackr.com/news/moneyview-ipo-sees-nearly-100x-subscription-on-final-day-12586923)
 9.  HDFC Sky, “Moneyview IPO subscription day 3”, 28 September 2026. [Link](https://hdfcsky.com/news/moneyview-ipo-subscription-day-3)
 10. Inc42, “Indian startup IPO tracker 2026”, updated 4 October 2026. [Link](https://inc42.com/features/indian-startup-ipo-tracker-2026/)
 11. Entrackr, “Indian startups raise $2.9 Bn in Q3 2026 as EV, AI drive funding”, 
     1 October 2026. [Link](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860)

Featured image: Moneyview listed on the NSE and BSE on 1 October 2026. · [Photo: 312user / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:National_Stock_Exchange.jpg)

_How this article was made: researched and drafted with AI assistance by the 100xFounder
editorial desk, using only the sources listed in it; every figure links to its source.
Read our [editorial policy](https://100xfounder.com/editorial-policy/), or report
an error through our [corrections policy](https://100xfounder.com/corrections-policy/)._

## Related stories

[FintechApple Pay launches in India with Axis Bank credit cards, but no UPIIshaan VardhanOct 4, 20264 min read](https://100xfounder.com/apple-pay-india-launch/)

## Sources

 1.  [Upstox](https://upstox.com/news/market-news/ipo/moneyview-shares-list-at-62-premium-on-nse-here-s-how-much-investors-made-per-lot/article-201176/)
     1 Oct 2026Listing at ₹55 NSE (61.76%) and ₹55.61 BSE (63.56%) vs ₹34; 98.46x subscription;
     issue ₹1,091.68 crore (₹750 cr fresh, ₹341.68 cr OFS)
 2.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-makes-bumper-debut-lists-at-64-premium-on-the-bse/)
     1 Oct 2026Closing prices ₹54.03 BSE (58.9%) and ₹53.38 NSE (57%), intraday high
     ₹62, market cap ₹9,510.5 crore (~$988M), IPO valuation ₹5,985 crore ($624M), anchors
     incl. SBI MF and Goldman Sachs
 3.  [Business Today](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/moneyview-shares-deliver-bumper-listing-gains-stock-debuts-at-64-premium-558950-2026-10-01)
     1 Oct 2026Subscription by category (QIB 227.45x, NII 115.41x, retail 19.57x), 
     bids ₹77,850 crore from 48.55 lakh applications, GMP 41-43%, ₹9,530 retail lot
     gain
 4.  [Business Today](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/ipo-corner/story/accel-tiger-global-backed-moneyview-ipo-opens-on-sept-24-check-price-band-size-all-key-details-556733-2026-09-21)
     21 Sep 2026Price band, dates, lot size, quotas, selling shareholders, shareholding(
     Accel 21.89%, Tiger 13.79% etc.), users 14.03 crore, 48 partners, products, lead
     managers
 5.  [Business Standard](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/fintech-firm-moneyview-seeks-624-million-valuation-in-trimmed-india-ipo-126092100110_1.html)
     21 Sep 2026Valuation up to ₹5,985 crore ($623.89M), formerly Whizdm Innovations,
     DRHP ₹1,500 cr fresh + 136.1M OFS shares, trimmed, founders selling 13.55M shares
     each, FY26 profit before exceptional items +65.4%, primary market pick-up in H2
     2026
 6.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/moneyview-cuts-ipo-size-after-sebi-nod-halves-fresh-issue-component-to-%e2%82%b9750-cr/)
     14 Sep 2026Fresh issue halved to ₹750 crore after SEBI nod; no reason disclosed;
     unicorn status in 2024
 7.  [Inc42](https://inc42.com/buzz/ipo-bound-moneyviews-q1-profit-jumps-2-6x-yoy-to-%e2%82%b9173-8-cr/)
     21 Sep 2026Q1 FY27 revenue ₹1,041.1 cr, profit ₹173.8 cr, fee/interest mix, disbursals
     ₹7,152 cr, AUM ₹22,520.2 cr, on-book/partner split, impairment ₹261.4 cr, GS3 
     2.72%, NS3 0.59%, FY25/FY26 revenue and profit, exceptional loss ₹206.7 cr
 8.  [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/news/moneyview-ipo-sees-nearly-100x-subscription-on-final-day-12586923)
     28 Sep 2026Use of proceeds (₹325 cr DLG disbursals, ₹250 cr Whizdm Finance), anchor
     ₹327.5 crore, founders
 9.  [HDFC Sky](https://hdfcsky.com/news/moneyview-ipo-subscription-day-3) 28 Sep 2026NSE
     end-of-day tally of 101.86x overall subscription
 10. [Inc42](https://inc42.com/features/indian-startup-ipo-tracker-2026/) 4 Oct 202614
     startup listings in 2026; Aye Finance flat at ₹129; Kissht ₹171 issue, ~11% premium,
     9.5x, ₹925.9 cr; Turtlemint -10.4 to -11.25%; PhonePe and Razorpay in pipeline
 11. [Entrackr](https://entrackr.com/report/quarterly-funding-report/indian-startups-raise-29-bn-in-q3-2026-as-ev-ai-drive-funding-12612860)
     1 Oct 2026Fintech $487.7M in Q3 2026; Navi and Slice $100M each
